PC Power Down, Energy Saving

Reducing wasted elctricity and consequential carbon (CO2) emissions

30 Day 'No Quibble' money back guarantee

If you buy PC Power Down and, for whatever reason within the first 30 days, you are not completely satisfied, we will refund the price you paid for our software.

School Saves £14,000

West Hatch High School has demonstrated £14,000 per annum for an investment of just £1,000 a year. read more...

Enterprise Edition

PC Power Down Enterprise Grade Energy Saving Software

PC Power Down Privacy

We, PC Powerdown Limited, are registered in England and Wales under company number 06346496 and with our registered office at 1st Floor Woodgate Studios, 2-8 Games Road, Cockfosters, Barnet, Herts EN4 9HN. If you want to ask us anything about this policy, or have any comments or complaints on or about our Website, please email us at enquiries@pcpowerdown.com or call us on 0845 148 9118 .

We take the security and privacy of our customers and of users of our website, currently located at www.pcpowerdown.com "Website") very seriously. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. We have an up-to-date entry under the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK. This can be seen at: www.ico.gov.uk.

Information we collect from you

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

Your name
Company Name (if applicable)
Address (private or company address as applicable)
Phone number
E-mail address
Usernames and passwords
Bank details or credit card details (for payment purposes)
Other information that we may need or that you may disclose to us from time to time in the course of us performing a contract for your company or other legal entity who is Qubic's customer ("Company"), providing goods or services that you request, or for marketing or market research purposes.

Use of personal data

Your information will enable us to provide you the goods or services that your Company requests and to perform any Contract with your Company. We may also use your personal information for market research and customer satisfaction purposes, and so that we can administer, support, improve and develop the services that we offer. We may contact you from time to time to let you know of various products and services which we believe may be of interest to your Company.

We may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties whom we work with, to provide services to you and to enable us to carry out our business. We may also from time to time appoint data processors to process your personal information on our behalf, though we will ensure that this is carried out in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If our company or any of its assets are sold to a third party, we will usually in these circumstances provide access to or transfer a database containing your personal details to the purchaser of our company.

If we need to transfer your information outside the European Economic Area for uses other than to fulfil orders that you or your Company have placed with us, we will first obtain your consent or ensure that such transfer is otherwise carried out in accordance with the applicable UK legal requirements for protection of the security of your data in these circumstances.

Where you are allocated a username to use a PC Power Down service, we will keep a record of your username and password to administer the service. You must keep all passwords, logins and user names in relation to the use of the PC Power Down's services confidential and private.

Any Company who has a contract with PC Power Doown is responsible for amending and/or updating the list of usernames and passwords relevant to the services it receives from PC Power Down to ensure that this is up-to-date and current (for example when employees leave a Company).

Please note that our policies on privacy will be overridden where we are required or permitted to disclose personal information under law, the terms of any court order or to any law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

Retention and storage of your information

We do not keep your personal details for longer than we require for the purposes that we have mentioned. When we destroy or delete any of your personal information that we hold either electronically or on paper, we make every reasonable effort to do so in secure circumstances.

Checking your details

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your information is accurate and kept up-to-date. If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this notice. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security

We will take all reasonable measures as required under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that personal information you submit to us is kept secure and protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. If we share personal data with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that such third parties also take appropriate security measures in relation to your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, by email notification.

Marketing

Subscribe
We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Where there is a previous course of dealing between PC powerdown Limited and the Company, consent is deemed to have been provided by the Company to PC Powerdown limited in the absence of any prior refusal by the Company.

Unsubscribe
If you wish to refuse to receive any marketing communications from us to you, please let us know at any time by emailing us on enquiries@pcpowerdown.com and we will comply with your request.

Contact Details

We are always pleased to hear from you. All comments, queries and requests regarding our services are welcomed.

You can send an email to: enquiries@pcpowerdown.com , or write to us at: PC Powerdown Limited, The Priory, Syresham Gardens, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 3LB.